Why FIJA Educates Rather than Lobbies
[…] Even in those trials, she has gotten pushback from the judges who try to counteract the effect of this by scolding her in front of the jury. 

That is just about the best case scenario—and it is very rare. I know of no other attorney who so openly takes cases to court with a jury nullification strategy in mind. 

More typically, I have come to expect things like what happened in Maryland in January of 2021.

Maryland has explicit provisions in its state constitution guaranteeing that jurors may engage in jury nullification:

First, in Article 5 of its Declaration of Rights it explicitly guarantees trial by jury “according to the course of [English Common] Law”—which included the right of jury nullification:

“That the Inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England, and the trial by Jury, according to the course of that Law, and to the benefit of such of the English statutes as existed on the Fourth day of July, seventeen hundred and seventy-six; and which, by experience, have been found applicable to their local and other circumstances, and have been introduced, used and practiced by the Courts of Law or Equity; and also of all Acts of Assembly in force on the first day of June, eighteen hundred and sixty-seven; except such as may have since expired, or may be inconsistent with the provisions of this Constitution; subject, nevertheless, to the revision of, and amendment or repeal by, the Legislature of this State.”

But it gets even more explicit in Article 23 of the Declaration of Rights, which spells out that:

“In the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury shall be the Judges of Law, as well as of fact, except that the Court may pass upon the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction.”