Why FIJA Educates Rather than Lobbies
[…] But it gets even more explicit in Article 23 of the Declaration of Rights, which spells out that:

“In the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury shall be the Judges of Law, as well as of fact, except that the Court may pass upon the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction.”

What this provision says is that the only time the Court can overrule the jury’s judgment of the law and facts is to err on the side of liberty for the accused if the Court feels the evidence does not support that guilt has been proven beyond reasonable doubt.